Srilanka Government

Sri Devie Intercity Express Train

Sri Devie (ஶ்ரீதேவி) Intercity Express train runs daily between Colombo Fort to Kankesanthurai railway station and its service from 5th September, 2019. This Intercity train scheduled to begin its journey at 15:55 in the evening every day from Colombo Fort railway station and scheduled to reach the destination at 22:21 at the same day.

Its start journey on every morning at 03:45 from Kankesanthurai railway station and the express train will reach to Colombo Fort at 10:24 (in 6 hours and 39 min).

The Station wise Arrival and Stop Time of the Sri Devie Intercity train for both ways are given below.

Colombo Fort – Kankesanthurai

The train Stop Stations

Arrival Time

Stop Time

1. Colombo Fort

15:55

-

2. Polgahawela

17:00

1 minute

3. Kurunegala

17:24

1 minute

4. Maho

18:02

1 minute

5. Galgamuwa

18:25

1 minute

6. Tambuttegama

18:46

1 minute

7. Anuradhapura New Town

19:10

1 minute

8. Anuradhapura

19:15

10 minutes

9. Medawachchiya

19:53

2 minutes

10. Vavuniya

20:20

3 minutes

11. Ariviyal Nagar

21:10

1 minute

12. Kilinochchi

21:17

1 minute

13. Kodikamam

21:45

1 minute

14. Jaffna

22:03

2 minutes

15. Chunnakam

22:13

1 minute

16. Kankesanthurai

22:21

-

 

Kankesanthurai - Colombo Fort


The train Stop Stations

Arrival Time

Stop Time

1. Kankesanthurai

03:45

-

2. Chunnakam

03:52

1 minute

3. Jaffna

04:00

5 minutes

4. Kodikamam

04:22

1 minute

5. Kilinochchi

04:51

2 minutes

6. Ariviyal Nagar

04:59

1 minute

7. Vavuniya

05:49

1 minute

8. Medawachchiya

06:15

1 minute

9. Anuradhapura

06:44

6 minutes

10. Anuradhapura New Town

06:54

1 minute

11. Tambuttegama

07:18

1 minute

12. Galgamuwa

07:39

1 minute

13. Maho

08:02

5 minutes

14. Kurunegala

08:52

1 minute

15. Polgahawela

09:16

1 minute

16. Maradana

10:18

2 minutes

17. Colombo Fort

10:24

-

 

Ticket fares

Journey

1st class

2nd class

3rd class

From Station

To Station

Colombo Fort

Kurunegala

LKR 1,000

LKR 500

LKR 300

Colombo Fort

Maho

LKR 1,200

LKR 600

LKR 400

Colombo Fort

Anuradhapura

LKR 1,200

LKR 600

LKR 400

Colombo Fort

Kilinochchi

LKR 1,500

LKR 800

LKR 600

Colombo Fort

Jaffna/ Kankesanthurai

LKR 1,700

LKR 1,000

LKR 700

 

Last Updated on Monday, 03 February 2020 06:40
 
From
To
Item
Train
Weight (Kg)